Remind me why i'm here?

 

Powered by Blogger Pro™

Thursday, December 25, 2003

 

Merry Xmas everyone!

Click on the reindeer and enjoy



Thursday, December 18, 2003

 

When I start to get voicemails complaining ...

... that I never blog any more, then I guess it's time to do a catch-up list of all the fabulous stuff I've been up to in the last couple of weeks.

Hmm.

Well, there was my first encounter with Applebees (who knew that the place would be so clean??). The occasion was a xmas lunch with Brian before he takes off for Florida for the holidays.

There was also a family outing to the Big Apple Circus with work. Seeing as I don't normally show up to family do's like this, there were a few surprised looks when I turned up with some very cute children aged 2 and 4. Worth going for the high-wire and trapeze acts alone.

Oh yeah - I also went to see David Bowie at Madison Square Garden. Fucking awesome. Can't describe it any better than that. Except to say that I couldn't believe that I was watching and hearing the very same hero who I used to worship in my bedroom at boarding school. When he started singing Fashion, I nearly fainted.



There have also been great parties at Annabel's and the acting school (with a great series of skits - the acting audition set to the music of West Side Story was simply brilliant), a great gift-swapping dinner with Mandy and Jen at Rue 57, and a tree-trimming dinner party at Dave's. Not to mention the fact that I have my 70's themed disco party in Stamford tonight.

The morale of this story: not blogging = having fun.



Saturday, December 06, 2003

 




Friday, December 05, 2003

 

I'll be buggered if I'm going out in this weather....






Thursday, December 04, 2003

 

Go saffron!

I know nothing about the policies of the Bharatiya Janata Party in India, but they sure know how to choose an attractive logo. I'd vote for them.




 
It can sometimes be a very comfortable feeling when people tell you what to do. What movies to go see, what books to read, what music to listen to. That's why we scan best seller lists and read film critics' reviews. So you can't imagine how delighted I was to learn that a panel of experienced musicians had voted on the 500 greatest music albums of all time. Now I don't even need to think about what music I like, but can instead start listening to music that I should like.

So I scanned the Top 500 albums and quickly realized that my extensive music collection is obviously embarrassingly sub-standard. I have apparently been listening to crap all my life. I only have about 15 classic albums in my whole collection (and those are mostly Beatles). So - thanks to free delivery at Amazon - I am on a crusade to improve my music tastes. Example: I have gone from being the owner of zero to 3 Dylan albums in one week. Of course, the downside is that music buying can become pretty addictive if you have a list of 500 albums, a fast internet connection and a credit card. I've reached 28 and am still counting. Maybe I need to find a branch of MA (Music Anonymous). I've promised that I'll stop when I reach 30. But - wait - at 33 it's the Ramones and at 34 it's "Music from the Big Band" by The Band. Damn damn damn. Could be the most expensive Rolling Stone magazine I ever read.






powered by SignMyGuestbook.com